HCPSS Congratulates 35 2018 National Board Certified Teachers
April 1st, 2019
At the March 28 Board of Education meeting, HCPSS recognized 35 teachers who achieved certification in November 2018—21 first-time achievers and 14 who renewed their certification.
National Board Certification (NBC) is the highest-level credential in the educational profession. Teachers who achieve National Board Certification have met rigorous standards through intensive study, self-assessment, peer review and expert evaluation.
Howard County is among the top five Maryland districts by historical number of NBCTs, with a total of 211 teachers who have achieved national certification. HCPSS is also among the top five Maryland districts for the number of current National Board candidates, with 62 teachers currently pursuing certification.
The HCPSS NBC program is a joint partnership with the Maryland State Department of Education (MSDE). The school system combines resources with MSDE to support candidates through a scholarship program. HCPSS also partners with the Howard County Education Association to support the NBC program.
The newly certified achievers are:
- Tracey T. Bauer, secondary science, Elkridge Landing Middle School
- Laura Behrens, secondary mathematics, Murray Hill Middle School
- Angela A. Bernard, secondary engineering and technology, Wilde Lake Middle School
- Lisa Berzenski, secondary mathematics, Reservoir High School
- Ashley Davis, reading specialist, Bollman Bridge Elementary School
- Nicole Ellis, secondary mathematics, Oakland Mills High School
- Jean-Marie Fahey, special education, Elkridge Elementary School
- Alyssa Gazarek, Grade 1, Laurel Woods Elementary School
- Christina Bleivik Hewitt, health and physical education, Oakland Mills High School
- Erin Randall, reading specialist, Veterans Elementary School
- Timothy Reinhardt, orchestra, Hammond Middle School
- Christina Royston, secondary science, Hammond High School
- Diana M. Sargeant, Grade 3, Lisbon Elementary School
- Molly C. Schaefer, secondary mathematics, Murray Hill Middle School
- Gail Marlene Sorenson, secondary mathematics, Mount View Middle School
- Derek Toth, secondary English, Burleigh Manor Middle School
- Katherine Volpe, secondary Social Studies, Wilde Lake High School
- Nicola Erica Walker, Grade 5, Lisbon Elementary School
- Knetha McCord Wallace, ESOL, Laurel Woods Elementary School
- Bonnie Lynn Zeitler, strings, Manor Woods Elementary School
The renewal achievers are:
- Erin Elena Ault, secondary English, Folly Quarter Middle School
- Kathleen Beale, kindergarten, Deep Run Elementary School
- Wanda Bulkowski-Larsen, secondary art, Long Reach High School
- Lorene Cannella, computer science, Marriotts Ridge High School
- Brice Dawson, secondary Social Studies, Ellicott Mills Middle School
- Lindsay Madden Kelley, mathematics instructional support, Wilde Lake Middle School
- Matthew Kinloch, secondary science, Glenelg High School
- Jennifer Ludwig, Grade 1, Longfellow Elementary School
- Linda Beck Pieplow, secondary English, Clarksville Middle School
- Lynn Rashid, media specialist, Marriotts Ridge High School
- Marc David Rosenberg, Project Lead the Way, Marriotts Ridge High School
- Susan Elizabeth Ryan, geography, Folly Quarter Middle School
- Julia Dacruz Vereen, secondary science, Lake Elkhorn Middle School
- Elizabeth Zinger, mathematics, Thomas Viaduct Middle School